Home » ECOEA Reps on OEA Committees

ECOEA Reps on OEA Committees


The following is a list of the OEA Committees on which ECOEA has an elected representative. Elections are held annually at the ECOEA Spring Representative Assembly for expiring three-year terms.

OEA Convention Planning Committee-Shall be responsible for planning OEA Representative Assemblies. Subcommittees of this Committee are responsible for examining the credentials of all delegates; recommending to the Assembly, for approval, the seating of all eligible delegates; conducting the elections of the Representative Assembly; proposing the Standing Rules of the Representative Assembly.

          Andrea McSherry (2023) Canton Professional Educators’ Association

OEA Legislative Committee-Shall screen, evaluate and recommend legislative proposals for the annual session of the fall Representative Assembly and shall be responsible for the implementation of legislative priorities, goals and policies as adopted by the Representative Assembly.

         Mandy Wagner (2024) Dover Education Association

OEA Resolutions Committee-.Shall develop the OEA Resolutions and platform for recommendation to the spring session of the Representative Assembly. Resolutions proposed by members shall be reviewed by the committee, which may reject them or refer them to the Representative Assembly for action.

         Karen Marquis (2024) Southern Local Teachers’ Association

OEA Organizing Strategy Committee-Shall be responsible for recommending to the OEA Board of Directors and other appropriate entities the creation of OEA policies that ensure the planning, implementation and regular assessment of an internal and external organizing program that meets the needs of local affiliates and supports their development.

         Cindy McKinstry (2023) East Palestine Education Association

OEA Collective Bargaining & Member Advocacy Committee-Shall be responsible for recommending to the OEA Board of Directors and other appropriate entities the creation of OEA policies that ensure the planning, implementation and regular assessment of a Collective Bargaining Program that meets the needs of local affiliates.

         Michelle Martin Jones (2023) Canton Professional Education Association

OEA Human and Civil Rights Committee-Shall be responsible for recommending to the OEA Board of Directors and other appropriate entities the creation of OEA policies that ensure the planning, implementation and assessment of a Member Rights and Protection Program that meets the needs of local affiliates by addressing such issues as lobbying, political action, conract bargaining and enforcement and related strategy development, human and civil rights and diversity.

         Katie Barber (2024) North Canton Education Association

OEA Local Development & Training Committee-Shall be responsible for recommending to the OEA Board of Directors and other appropriate entities the creation of OEA policies that ensure the planning, implementation and regular assessment of a statewide local development and training program that meets the needs of and strengthens local affiliates in accordance with the OEA’s Effective Locals Initiative.

         Kim Davis (2024) MInerva Local Education Association

OEA Professional Efficacy Committee-Shall be responsible for recommending to the OEA Board of Directors and other appropriate entities the creation of OEA policies that ensure the planning, implementation and regular assessment of a Professional Development Program that assists local affiliates to address professional development isues, promotes the OEA’s legislative agenda and meets the needs of locals and supports the professional growth of members.

         Dr. Paul Soska (2023) Canton Professional EA